Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc 4165, Thursday 23 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4165
MSN: 23388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Gravataí, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 100 meters altitude while flying in formation during "Semana da Pátria". Pilot, bombardier and two gunners escaped unhurt. One of the engines hurled 100 meters far.

Sources:

Scramble
A Noite 28 August 1945, p3