Accident Robinson R22 Beta II TI-AZZ, Saturday 5 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:AENSA Flight School
Registration: TI-AZZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MRPV Tobias Bolaños Int -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MRPV Tobias Bolaños Int
Destination airport:MRPV Tobias Bolaños Int
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was ready to make a "demo flight" to a new student when at the time of takeoff the helicopter leans to the left causing a "Dynamic Rollover" causing it to impact the terrain.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/cae-helicoptero-en-el-tobias-bolanos/ATL667QUAFFULADLALFGGDETHE/story/

Images: