Accident Lindstrand 77A N370LB, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 77A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N370LB
MSN: 5005
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:227 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brookfield, MO
Destination airport:Brookfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot indicated that, before departing on the balloon flight with a passenger to participate in a balloon derby, he obtained a weather briefing; reported and forecast winds in the area were less than 10 knots, and the reported and forecast winds “a couple of 100 feet above ground level” were 10-20 knots with no increase in surface winds. As he was completing the flight, the pilot began navigating to find a landing site and then noticed an increase in windshear. He approached a landing site but when he noted an obstruction and realized the area was private property, he aborted the landing. The wind increased again during the approach to a second field that had uneven terrain and obstructions. The pilot indicated that he rebriefed hard landing procedures to the passenger in preparation for landing. When the balloon touched down hard in high winds, the pilot was ejected from the basket. The immediate reduction of weight in the basket resulted in the balloon climbing with the passenger on board. The pilot yelled to the passenger to grab the rip line, which caused the balloon to enter a rapid descent from about tree-top level. The balloon impacted the ground hard, which resulted in serious injuries to the passenger. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the balloon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the balloon after encountering high wind conditions and windshear during the landing, which resulted in his ejection from the basket and serious injury to the passenger during the balloon’s subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location