Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K 231 N5620Z, Wednesday 27 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:N4920D LLC
Registration: N5620Z
MSN: 25-0735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (ECP/KECP), Panama Cit -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20K 231 experienced an apparent gearup landing at Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (ECP/KECP), Panama City, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the two occupants onboard.
This same aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Owensboro, Kentucky(OWB) in Feb 2019 The aircraft sustained unknown damage, but there were no reported injures.
See ASN link below.

Sources:

https://www.wjhg.com/wecp/content/news/Single-engine-plane-crashes-at-ECP-Airport-Wednesday-565572671.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5620Z
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5620Z
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/221945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2019 N5620Z N4920D LLC 0 Owensboro, Kentucky unk
Gear-up landing