Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana SE-MIJ, Saturday 30 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Blekinge Flygklubb, Kallinge
Registration: SE-MIJ
MSN: 10277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronneby-Kallinge Airport (RNB/ESDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-A1 Katana crashed onto the driveway to a private residence in Ronneby city south of the airport on approach to RNB and was consumed by the post impact fire. The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injures.

Police has started a criminal investigation regarding the crash. There are sources implicating that the crash site was also the pilots residence.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/larm-om-flygplan-som-landat-i-tradgard/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/blekinge/flygplan-har-stortat-ner-pa-villatomt-i-ronneby
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=105&artikel=7357541

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8700922 (photo)

Media: