Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FHRL, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:21:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:British Columbia Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FHRL
MSN: 1361
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:39171 No. 4 Road, Sumas, 10 miles E of Abbotsford, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford, British Columbia (CYXX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A report was received from the Abbotsford police department that the aircraft had crashed in a field on No. 4 Road, Sumas. The NAV CANADA Vancouver ACC Shift Manager advised that the aircraft was a Robinson 22 operated by BC Helicopters (C-FHRL).

The aircraft had not been communicating with the Abbotsford Tower at the time of the accident. Details of the accident are limited at this time. TSB are investigating.

2006/04/03 Update from TSB: The Robinson R22 Beta, serial # 1361, with an instructor and student on board was operating about 10 miles to the East of Abbotsford airport when it was seen to break apart in flight and fall to the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Registration C-FHRL cancelled 29-04-2002. Since re-allocated (to a Gulfstream 100 from 26-03-2004, more recently - from 03-03-2014 - to a Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Series 604)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2001P0330
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01p0100/a01p0100.asp
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1936
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1351&count=50]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20110920024139/http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.htm
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FHRL&rfr2=ADet.aspx%3fid%3d524681&rfr=RchSimp.aspx