Accident Cessna T310Q C-FGZR, Friday 25 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:20:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310Q
Owner/operator:Air Spray
Registration: C-FGZR
MSN: 310Q1034
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:33 NM NE of Red Earth Creek, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310 Bird Dog, registration C-FGZR,operated by Air Spray, was reported overdue in the Red Earth, AB area on Friday, May 25 during fire-fighting activities. A search ensued and the wreckage was found by ground fire-fighting crews. The 2 occupants were deceased. TSB Edmonton sent 2 investigators to the scene and more details will be available later. 2001/05/29 UPDATE TSB reported that the Cessna 310, serial number 310Q1034, was working as a bird dog aircraft on a forest fire northeast of Red Earth Creek, AB. During a turning maneuver at low altitude, the aircraft descended into the trees and crashed. The pilot and the fire control officer were fatally injured, and the aircraft destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001C0534