Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GMTT, Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMTT
MSN: 31-7712004
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles NW of Charlottetown, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charlottletown, Newfoundland & Labrador (YYG/CYYG)
Destination airport:Natuashish Airport (TC LID: CNH2), Sango Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight took off on Runway 22 at Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador, at 14:28 Newfoundland daylight time (NDT) with the pilot and four passengers on board. Their destination was Sango Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, with an intermediate stop in Charlottetown, Newfoundland and Labrador, to drop off one of the passengers.

Radar data show that, on departure from Gander, the aircraft climbed at about 500 feet per minute at 125 knots ground speed to 2500 feet, then descended and proceeded en route to Charlottetown at 1900 feet and 150 knots. The aircraft landed at Charlottetown at 16:15.

After a brief stop, the flight continued to Sango Bay. The pilot broadcast his intention to take off on Runway 10, taxied the aircraft to the threshold of the runway, and commenced the take-off roll. Part-way down the runway, the pilot aborted the take-off. He then broadcast his intention to take off on Runway 28. Both radio broadcasts were acknowledged by a local pilot who was approaching the airport to land. Upon reaching the threshold of Runway 28, the aircraft turned and accelerated, without stopping, on the take-off roll.

The aircraft lifted off shortly before the runway end and remained near treetop height until disappearing from view. After lift-off, the stall warning horn sounded intermittently until impact. The aircraft was unable to climb above the hilly terrain and struck the road 1.5 nautical miles from the departure end of the runway. A passing motorist spotted the downed aircraft and notified firefighters and medical personnel who were then dispatched to the scene. The accident occurred at about 16:21 during daylight hours, at 58'45" N, 55'66" W, at 440 feet above sea level.

The aircraft struck the road in a level attitude near, but not aligned with, the centre of the road and skidded on its belly for 70 feet toward the right before sliding off the north side of the road. The aircraft then travelled 100 feet along the road embankment before striking a rock abutment. The aircraft deflected off the rock abutment and travelled another 40 feet before coming to rest against a stand of trees on a heading of 330 degrees magnetic.

Small pieces of aircraft fuselage were scattered along the wreckage path. The right wing was torn off outboard of the engine. The left wing was displaced aft at the wing root, disrupting flight controls, fuel controls, and fuel lines to the left engine; the wing, however, remained partially attached. The nose baggage door was torn off, and the contents of the nose baggage compartment were thrown forward in front of the aircraft. No fire occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01A0058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001A0323
2. TSB No.: A01A0058
3. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01a0058/a01a0058.pdf
4. NTSB Identification: IAD01WA064 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010612X01157&key=1
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2001/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-charlottetown-3-killed/]