Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL699, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL699
MSN: EQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hellendorf and Negenborn at Wedemark, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Wilhelm Villforth of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+TN from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL699
Google Maps

Media: