Incident Convair CV-440 LN-KLE, Thursday 28 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:SAS
Registration: LN-KLE
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Snorre Viking". Training instrumental flight, hits treetops (pine) at approach. There had been a change in weather and the altimeter had not been adjusted and showed incorrect height. Substantial vibrations, made an uneventful forced landing at Arlanda. Substantial damage to wings, right wing spar and a leaking fuel tank. A large chunk of pine was found in one wing.

Sources:

http://www.flying-vikings.net/CV440-historie.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1993 N156PA Renoun Aviation 0 Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI) sub