Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N58CD, Saturday 30 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:N58CD LLC
Registration: N58CD
MSN: 1458
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:433 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingham County, near Maidens Airport (89Y), Williamston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Destination airport:Williamston, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed the airplane on a harvested field in an area that he had walked the day before. When he attempted to take off from a different location than the previous landing, the airplane encountered high wheel resistance due to the soft, wet ground, and he aborted the takeoff. The pilot stated that he had not walked or inspected the area where the takeoff attempt was conducted. While attempting to taxi to the previous landing location, dirt and mud collected on the main landing gear (MLG) between the MLG leg and the tire, which caused the wheel to lock up as if the brakes had been applied. The pilot attempted to reduce engine power, but the airplane slowly nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical tail. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the braking system and that the tires stopped rotating due to the dirt and mud between the MLG leg and the tire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue taxiing the airplane on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N58CD

Location