Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4S 155749, Saturday 20 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4S
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155749
MSN: 2942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The manned QF-4S drone crashed in a turn after low pass during Point Mugu Air Show at Naval Base Ventura County (NAS Point Mugu).

Sources:

AFM June 2002, p78