Mid-air collision Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N71HD, Wednesday 4 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2019
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helinet Aviation Services LLC opf ABC7
Registration: N71HD
MSN: 3849
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AS 350B2 news helicopter, AIR7 HD, suffered an in-flight collision with an object, believed to be a drone, while flying over downtown Los Angeles.
The pilot made a forced landing. Damage was observed to the leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.
The helicopter was flying at an altitude of around 1100 feet.

Probable Cause: an inflight collision with a hard object of polycarbonate construction, with size and features consistent with that of a small UAS (drone).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20IA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7.com/air7-struck-by-drone-over-downtown-la-makes-precautionary-landing/5734727/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/drone-helicopter-mac-la/
ASN Drone Database: https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/dronedb.php
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20191205X95005&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA

Location

Media: