Emergency parachute use Incident Tecnam P92 Echo Classic 2B-DK, Friday 6 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 2B-DK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ), Aude, Occitanie -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo Classic ultralight crashed under unknown reasons during the approach in a field near a road.
The BRS was released and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/12/06/un-ulm-se-crashe-a-lezignan-corbieres,8587045.php

https://i.servimg.com/u/f68/17/69/12/05/w83a0010.jpg (photo)

https://www.tecnam.com/aircraft/p92-classic-de-luxe/
http://www.galaxysky.cz/grs-6-600-sd-speedy-115m2-p20-en

Media: