Accident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD , Sunday 8 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Captain Creek, west of Agnes Water, Gladstone Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Captain Creek, Qld
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Captain Creek, Qld
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight clipped a tree and crashed at Captain Creek, west of Agnes Water in Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants on board received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/two-men-killed-in-light-plane-crash-south-of-gladstone-20191208-p53hxh.html
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/latest-news/two-men-dead-in-qld-plane-crash/news-story/5fbef92e523b8588d75cb93ea8f18196
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/news/two-men-have-died-in-one-of-two-sunday-morning-plane-crashes-in-queensland/news-story/82b886d92bbc073c8151568753bb2179

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/228365
http://www.zenith.aero/profile/PeterDore

Location