Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML(AE) 26144, Saturday 7 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML(AE)
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration: 26144
MSN: 2960326144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan National Army (LNA) was shot down by forces loyal to the Government of National Accord (GNA). The jet was hit over the Yarmouk frontline in southern Tripoli and crashed in Al-Zawiya city and the pilot Amer Jagem was detained after ejecting. A video emerged showing the aircraft diving for attack and launch of a Strela-2M missile.

Sources:

https://www.libyanexpress.com/libyas-gna-defenses-shoot-down-mig23-for-haftars-forces-in-tripoli/
https://libya.liveuamap.com/en/2019/7-december-gna-shot-down-lna-fighter-jet-mig23-in-southern
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-12/08/c_138613983.htm
https://mundo.sputniknews.com/oriente-medio/201912071089566044-tropas-del-gobierno-de-unidad-nacional-libio-derriban-mig-23-del-ejercito-de-haftar/
https://militarizm.su/voina-v-livii/livijskij-mig-23ml-n26144-sbityj-7-dekabrya-2019.html