Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIUW, Tuesday 3 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:15:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUW
MSN: 35249/712
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Liverpool, en route London Heathrow to Toronto Pearson -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300 operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC849 from London/Heathrow (EGLL), UK to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), Canada. After level off at cruise altitude, following a report of smoke in the lavatory, the flight crew declared a PAN PAN with ATC. Subsequently it was determined that a passenger laptop that was emitting smoke in cabin. As per cabin procedure, the laptop was contained in a bag and cooled with water. The PAN PAN was cancelled when the smoke source was confirmed to be the laptop and was subsequently controlled by cabin crew. The flight landed without further event at CYYZ.

The smoke event was likely caused by a thermal runaway of the laptop's lithium ion battery.

Sources:

1. TSB Canada: https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.html
2. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14096/canada-b773-near-london-on-dec-3rd-2019-smoke-in-lavatory
3. https://simpleflying.com/air-canada-laptop-smoke/
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/boeing-777_C-FIUW_air-canada_342739_large.html
5. https://baaa-acro.com/spotting/c-fiuw
6. http://avherald.com/h?article=4d03cee3&opt=0

Media:

15 June 2014, 19:20 Air Canada Boeing 777-333/ER C-FIUW Flight AC877 from FRA to YYZ: Air Canada Boeing 777-333-ER - C-FIUW - 737 - Flight AC877 from FRA to YYZ (14249307547)