Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C LY-ARS, Sunday 8 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-ARS
MSN: 30-1824
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS) -   Lithuania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS)
Destination airport:Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS)
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the backyard of a house. The airplane was destroyed by the impact forces and the two occupants onboard sustained fatal injures. Aircraft lost altitude on initial climb after a touch and go at EYKS on rwy 27.

Causes of the accident
- The flight crew lost control of the aeroplane as the aeroplane's engines lost power one after the other and, with the landing gear deployed, the aeroplane reached a critical stall speed, which caused the aeroplane to initiate a left turn. Due to insufficient altitude and timing, it was not possible to avoid impact with the ground.
- Loss of control of the aeroplane was due to continued climb by increasing the pitch angle of the aeroplane with inadequate thrust from the engine(s) and inadequate response to the inoperative engine(s) and the deployed landing gear.
- Both engines lost power due to fuel starvation caused by inadequate fuel management and a malfunctioning fuel metering system.
Root causes
- The aeroplane did not comply with the intended airworthiness requirements.
- The instructor did not have sufficient rest and sleep time and was not rested.
- The crew was not prepared for the actual flights and did not assess the risks of the flight.
- The training organisation did not assess the instructor's skills and performance.
- The level of aviation safety in the training organisation was deficient.
- The competent authority did not ensure, in the context of its oversight, that the training organisation, which it had itself certified, operated in accordance with the applicable requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIID
Report number: A-19/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lrytas.lt/lietuvosdiena/nelaimes/2019/12/08/news/bpc-zinia-prie-kauno-nukrito-lektuvas-12840200
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8895682 (photo)

Media: