Loss of control Accident Avid Mark IV N987TW, Monday 15 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N987TW
MSN: 001412
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, SC (01SC)
Destination airport:York, SC (01SC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was transitioning to a new airplane. He stated that, during takeoff, it was the first time with his left hand on the control stick and right hand on the throttle. About 10 ft above the runway, he intended to pitch the nose up to initiate a climb. However, he inadvertently pulled back on the throttle control with his right hand. The airspeed decreased, the left wing aerodynamically stalled, and the airplane impacted an adjacent corn field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent reduction of power during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the pilot’s inadvertent reduction of power was his lack of experience with his left hand on the control stick and right hand on the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location