Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N757YK, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Us Aviation Group Llc
Registration: N757YK
MSN: 15280108
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris, TX (PRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while practicing a soft-field takeoff, he applied full power and pitched the airplane’s nose "above the horizon." The airplane became airborne, the wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the airplane struck a hay bale on the left side of the runway. The student turned the airplane toward the runway and landed on the remaining runway without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The chief flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 34 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 240° at 4 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 240° at 9 knots. The student was departing from runway 17.
The chief flight instructor reported that the student's flight instructor told him not to practice softfield takeoffs during a solo flight. The instructor stated that the student required more practice on the takeoff technique.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during takeoff with a crosswind, which resulted in impact with a hay bale left of the runway, and his improper decision to perform a soft-field takeoff without adequate practice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1991 N757YK Flight Training, Ltd 0 Fargo, ND sub

Location