Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5830C, Friday 5 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5830C
MSN: 18-7778
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing off-airport on rough grassy terrain, the airplane struck a "bump" and bounced. After touching down again, the pilot applied brakes with the tail up, attempting to stop the airplane before it reached the top of a hill. However, the airplane reached the top of the hill and then proceeded downhill with the tail up and hit additional bumps. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on rough, grassy terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location