Wirestrike Accident Ultramagic T-210 EC-LDY, Saturday 7 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2019
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic T-210
Owner/operator:Osona Globus SL
Registration: EC-LDY
MSN: 210/57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Industrial Polígono Illa Sud, Sallent de Llobregat, Catalogna -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ultramagic T-210 hot air balloon struck power lines and then caught fire on the ground.
There were no serious injuries.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was inadequate flight planning and choice of landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-061/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actualitatpenal.cat/es/2019/12/07/un-globo-aerostatico-se-incendia-tras-chocar-contra-unos-cables-electricos-en-sallent-sin-provocar-heridos/
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019

Media: