Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL672, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL672
MSN: A2-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geestgottberg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:01 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+XM from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL672
Google Maps