Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) SE-MKB, Sunday 8 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Braathens Regional Airlines
Registration: SE-MKB
MSN: 1308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Ängelholm-Helsingborg Airport (AGH/ESTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ice started to accumalate on the wings of a Braathens Regional Airlines ATR 72-600 (72-212A), performing flight TF336, and the crew reported "control problems". The passengers were briefed about emergeny procedures and assumed "brace positions". An uneventful forced landing, described as hard, was carried out at Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN), Nyköping.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/flyg-fick-nodlanda-efter-isbildning-pa-planet/
https://www.sydsvenskan.se/2019-12-08/flygplan-pa-vag-till-angelholm-fick-nodlanda-efter