Accident Piper PA-60-602P Super 700 Aerostar C-FQYW, Tuesday 10 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Super 700 Aerostar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FQYW
MSN: 60-8265020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gabriola Island near Nanaimo, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 December 2019, a private Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar aircraft, departed Cabo San Lucas International Airport (MMSL), Mexico, with 3 people on board, for a 2-day trip to Nanaimo Airport (CYCD), Canada. As planned the aircraft stopped for an overnight rest at Chino Airport (KCNO), California, U.S.
At 11:42, on 10 December 2019, the aircraft departed KCNO on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan to Bishop Airport (KBIH), California, U.S., for a planned fuel stop. The aircraft departed KBIH at approximately 14:25 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan to CYCD.
At 17:41, the Vancouver area control centre air traffic controller advised the pilot that an aerodrome special meteorological report (SPECI) had been issued for CYCD at 17:31. The SPECI reported visibility as 2 ½ statute miles (SM) in light drizzle and mist, with an overcast ceiling of 400 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot informed the controller that he would be conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach for Runway 16.
At 17:49, when the aircraft was approximately 32 nautical miles (NM) south of CYCD, the pilot contacted the controller to inquire about the weather conditions at Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), BC. The controller informed the pilot that a SPECI was issued for CYYJ at 17:09 and it reported the visibility as 5 SM in mist, a broken ceiling at 600 feet AGL, and an overcast layer at 1200 feet AGL.
The controller provided the occurrence flight with pilot observations from another aircraft that had landed at CYCD approximately 15 minutes before. That crew had reported being able to see the Runway 16 approach lights at minimums, i.e., at 373 feet AGL. Between 17:53 and 18:02, the controller provided vectors to the pilot in order to intercept the ILS localizer.
At 18:03, the controller observed that the aircraft had not intercepted the localizer for Runway 16. The aircraft had continued to the southwest, past the localizer, at an altitude of 2100 feet above sea level (ASL) and a ground speed of 140 knots. The controller queried the pilot to confirm that he was still planning to intercept the ILS for Runway 16. The pilot confirmed that he would be intercepting the ILS as planned.
The aircraft made a heading correction and momentarily lined up with the localizer before beginning a turn to the west. At 18:04:03, the pilot requested vectors from the controller and informed him that he “just had a fail.” The controller responded with instructions to “turn left heading zero nine zero, tight left turn.” The pilot asked the controller to repeat the heading. The controller responded with instructions to “…turn right heading three six zero.” The pilot acknowledged the heading; however, the aircraft continued turning right beyond the assigned heading while climbing to 2500 feet ASL and slowing to a ground speed of 80 knots.
The aircraft then began to descend, picking up speed as it was losing altitude. At 18:04:33, the aircraft descended to 1800 feet ASL and reached a ground speed of 160 knots.
At 18:04:40, the pilot informed the air traffic controller that the aircraft had lost its attitude indicator. At the same time, the aircraft was climbing into a 2nd right turn.
At 18:04:44, the air traffic controller asked the pilot what he needed from him; the pilot replied he needed a heading. The controller provided the pilot with a heading of three six zero.
At 18:04:47, the aircraft reached an altitude of 2700 feet ASL and a ground speed of 60 knots. The aircraft continued its right turn and began to lose altitude. The controller instructed the pilot to gain altitude if he was able to; however, the pilot did not acknowledge the instruction. The last encoded radar return for the aircraft was at 1805:26, when the aircraft was at 300 feet ASL and travelling at a ground speed of 120 knots.
Control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft collided with a power pole and trees in a wooded park area on Gabriola Island, BC, and then impacted the ground. The aircraft broke into pieces and caught fire. The 3 occupants on board received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19P0176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/gabriola-island-plane-crash-1.5391869
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/gabriola-island-plane-crash-1.5392071
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/3-people-dead-in-gabriola-island-b-c-plane-crash-1.4725979
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchSimp.aspx
https://www.abbynews.com/news/breaking-emergency-crews-responding-to-plane-crash-on-gabriola-island/
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/paramedics-arrive-after-plane-crashes-on-gabriola-island
https://theprovince.com/news/local-news/paramedics-arrive-after-plane-crashes-on-gabriola-island/wcm/b0580b66-00c8-43ad-a0eb-dcb9bfb365a5

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71908_1426818345.jpg (photo)