Accident Cessna 182P Skylane II N182EF, Thursday 12 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2019
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N182EF
MSN: 18261392
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3235 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the flight, the airplane's engine started to run rough. Despite troubleshooting, the engine roughness increased followed by 'flash explosions' from the engine and the smell of oil in the cabin. The engine lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to an interstate highway. The airplane landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 5 and 6 connecting rods separated from the crankshaft. The crankshaft separated into three sections. One of the separations was at the crankshaft cheek forward and adjacent to the No. 3 bearing journal, and the separation surfaces displayed beach marks consistent with fatigue cracking. Metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture appeared to initiate below the outer nitride layer near an oxide inclusion within the metal.

The engine was overhauled and converted from the original Continental O-470-U engine to a PPA O-470-50 engine per a supplemental type certificate (STC). Additionally, a supercharger was installed on the engine, which was not part of the engine conversion STC. No logbook entries were found regarding the installation of the supercharger. It is likely that the installation of the supercharger contributed additional stress to the crankshaft during operation, which resulted in the separation of the crankshaft and subsequent catastrophic engine failure.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was the undocumented installation of the supercharger, which resulted in increased stress on the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA042
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=182EF

Location

Media: