Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N C-FTAZ, Tuesday 21 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Rupert's Land Operations
Registration: C-FTAZ
MSN: RN011
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 mi NW of Zama Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Rupert's Land Operations Inc. McDonnell Douglas Helicopters Inc. (MDHI) MD600N helicopter (registration C-FTAZ, serial number RN011) was conducting heli-slinging operations 25 nautical miles (nm) northwest of Zama Lake, Alberta (CFT9). The pilot had picked up the fifth and final bag of seismic equipment and was returning to the staging area, approximately 3 nm from the pick-up site. While en route, the tail boom separated from the fuselage and the helicopter crashed into a clearing about 1600 feet from the pick-up site. The sling load was still attached to the aircraft on a 115-foot longline. The tail boom was found about 240 feet from the main wreckage. The accident occurred at approximately 1400 mountain standard time. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. There was no post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06W0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2006/a06w0041/a06w0041.asp