Incident Sikorsky S-92A G-WNSV, Friday 13 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia
Registration: G-WNSV
MSN: 920057
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northern North Sea, E of Sumburgh, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Offshore Installation, North Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight lightning strike and subsequent Pan-Pan (state of urgency) declaration en route to an offshore oil platform in the North Sea. The Sikorsky S-92 helicopter diverted to Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB), Shetland, Scotland, having sustained unspecified damage and the seventeen occupants onboard (crew of two plus fifteen passengers) were not injured during the incident. The helicopter landed safely at Sumburgh at 12:10 pm

Sources:

1. https://www.oilandgaspeople.com/news/19657/breaking-chc-helicopter-declares-emergency-and-turns-around-mid-flight/
2. https://www.shetnews.co.uk/2019/12/13/helicopter-returns-to-sumburgh-after-being-struck-by-lightning/
3. https://www.shetlandtimes.co.uk/2019/12/14/passengers-safe-after-helicopter-lightning-strike
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-50785082
5. https://news.stv.tv/highlands-islands/offshore-helicopter-forced-to-land-after-lightning-strike/
6. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/5063830/shetland-helicopter-lightning-emergency-landing/
7. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/islands/1912607/emergency-declared-at-sumburgh-airport-after-helicopter-caught-up-in-lightning-strike/
8. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/helicopter-struck-lightning-coast-scotland-21091403