Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N3568G, Friday 13 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Tulsa Aviation Group Leasing LLC
Registration: N3568G
MSN: 28-8016206
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II experienced an apparent loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL), Tulsa, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained minor damage but the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/pilot-being-evaluated-after-small-plane-crashes-at-tulsa-international-airport-officials-say
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-DEC-19,TULSA,N3568G
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3568G

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001338195L.html (photo)