Accident Brügger MB-2 Colibri G-BUDW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:13:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUDW
MSN: PFA 043-10644
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield Farm, Mavis Enderby, near Spilsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:farm airstrip near Mavis Enderby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:farm airstrip near Mavis Enderby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who owned G-BUDW, was planning a short flight to test a modification to the aircraft’s fuel system. As the aircraft took off a witness heard the engine running roughly before it disappeared from view. The accident site was found approximately one hour later to the north of the runway. It is likely the pilot had attempted to fly a circuit to land back at the airfield.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "aircraft destroyed"). As a result, the registration G-BUDW was cancelled (de-registered) by the CAA on 8 July 2020 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased" (the pilot fatality was also the registered owner/operator)

AAIB Conclusion
The aircraft suffered a partial engine failure shortly after taking off. The evidence suggests that the pilot flew a circuit to the north of the airfield attempting to return to the runway but struck the ground just to the north of the runway.

The investigation found the engine was in poor condition with several defects which could explain the loss of engine power. This included a crack in the head of cylinder 2 and a leak in the manifold.

The pilot had made several modifications to the fuel system, but no evidence was found that these had been approved in accordance with LAA requirements. No evidence was found of on-condition engine health monitoring or an established maintenance schedule for the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f734cd7e90e0740d6b6885d/Colibri_MB2_G-BUDW_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.lincs.police.uk/news-campaigns/news/2019/fatal-aircraft-crash-near-spilsby/
3. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2019-12-16/pilot-dies-following-plane-crash-in-lincolnshire/
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-50805886
5. https://lincolnshirereporter.co.uk/2019/12/pilot-dies-after-small-aircraft-crash-near-spilsby/?fbclid=IwAR21NrWeA2AD7Lp0Djke8ZR7WaA940EQusZ3IsMVnGoynUw-tl3uDyHm0I8
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8609797
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BUDW
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mavis_Enderby

Media:

G-BUDW Brugger MB.2 Colibri at Sywell, Northamptonshire on 31 August 2013:G-BUDW Brugger MB.2 Colibri (9693798252)