Accident Slepcev Storch C-GNJR, Tuesday 30 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GNJR
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM E of Bassano (CEN2), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bassano (CEN2), Alberta
Destination airport:Bassano (CEN2), Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Slepcev Storch aircraft, registered C-GNJR, was on a local flight near Bassano, Alberta. The pilot had circled the airport several times before heading east of town. Reports described varying engine speeds with a nose high attitude followed by a steep descent to ground impact. There was an immediate post-impact fire. The lone occupant was fatally injured.

Sources:

2006C1121