Accident Bristol Blenheim Z5753, Sunday 19 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z5753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Coast off Lerwick -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyce
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft returned from a convoy escort but due to bad weather and darkness the crew was unable to locate the airfield flare path at Dyce, so directed to divert to Wick. The aircraft came down into the sea off Lerwick. Crew listed as Missing.
Pilot: Sgt. I.A.M. Barber, R/77034, RCAF, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Navigator: Flt. Sgt. E. Gillam, 7467655, RAFVR, Bury, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W/O, Gnr: Sgt. J. Shaw, 946427, RAFVR, Hometown Unknown

Sources:

https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588