Accident Bristol Blenheim Z6181, Saturday 23 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z6181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Belhevie, Abadeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft dispatched on Air/Sea Rescue mission, crashed into a hill after flying too low in bad visibility weather, crashed near Belhevie, Abadeenshire, Scotland
Pilot: Flt Sgt E.J. Morrow, R/78377, RCAF, Elma, New York, U.S.A.
WAG: Sgt. W.O. White, 1109871, RAFVR, Gilesgate Moor, Co. Durham, United Kingdom
WAG: P/O L.G.D. Thomas, J/15219, RCAF, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

Sources:

https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588