Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ179, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ179: Took off to Convoy strike over the Norwegian coast. 14/01/1944
Crew failed to return from a convoy strike in the Lister/Stavanger area off the Norwegian Coast.
Aircraft was hit by enemy flak. The Beaufighter disappeared in the North Sea / missing.
Crew:
P/O (J/19500) Norman Boulton HUNT (pilot) RCAF - killed.
F/O (136.380) Stanley George JOINER (nav.) RAFVR- killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF