Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ189, Monday 2 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ189
MSN: EE-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wellhead Farm, 3,5 miles W of RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ189: Tookoff for operation mission. 02/10/1944
Mid air collision with another squadron Beaufighter LZ444 during climb. Both aircraft crashed, there were no survivors. Two Beaufighter aircraft were forming up for an operational sortie when they were in a mid-air collision. Beauf LZ189 crashed near Wellhead Farm, near Postsoy, 3,5 miles west of RAF Banff, Banffshire,
Crew:
F/O (J/23767) Ernest Raymond DAVEY (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/24546) Louis Eber Eldred ROBINSON (nav.) RCAF - Killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF