Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ297, Thursday 30 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ297
MSN: EE-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ297/A: Took off at 17:05 hrs for Rover patrol off Bommel Fjord, Norway. 30/03/1944
Attack on shipping, this time against fierce opposition, owed its success to the resolute and skillful leadership of the Squadron Commanding Officer, Chuck Willis. On 30 March, nine 404 Beaufighters armed with RPs in the anti-flak role were out in formation with four Torbeaus and five Flakbeaus of 144 Sqdn in search of 13,882-ton troop ship, the Monte Rosa. A destroyer, two other escort vessels and numerous aircraft escorted this large vessel. The troop ship’s movement had been reported by ‘special intelligence’ and was observed off of Haugesund by a 333 (Norwegian) Squadron Mosquito. A day earlier, the Squadron had been involved in an unsuccessful search for this convoy containing “a very large vessel”.
The formation flew in two parts, the first under the leadership of W/Cdr Willis and navigator F/Lt Kent in ‘A’ LZ297, the second was led by F/Lt Robinson and F/O Devine in ‘P’/LZ314.
144 Torbeaus claimed two torpedo strikes for their efforts in the attack. Against these results, however, the squadron lost two crews; their popular and very ableW/Cdr Willis with his navigator, F/Lt Kent in ‘A’, along with F/Lt Robinson and his navigator F/O Devine in ‘P’. Willis was later reported to be a prisoner of war, after being plucked from the sea by a Blohm and Voss flying boat (BV.138).
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/836) Charles Albert WILLIS DFC (C.O pilot) RCAF - POW
F/Lt (131.495) Frederick Alan KENT (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.https://rcaf404squadron.art.blog/category/introduction/
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF
4.404 Sqn RCAF war diaries from RCAF historical archival microfilms