Runway excursion Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N836SR, Sunday 15 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Flying Fish No Limits Flying Club
Registration: N836SR
MSN: 1077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA experienced a tailwheel collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL), Lakeland, Florida.
The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) sustained unspecified damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-DEC-19,LAKELAND,N836SR
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N836SR

https://farm5.static.flickr.com/4834/45854328331_39f9ab1534_b.jpg (photo)

https://flyingfishseaplanes.com/no-limits-flying-club