Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE323, Wednesday 22 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE323: Took off for a Rover patrol to Lister on the Norwegian coast. 22/12/1943
Aircraft was shot down while attacking German U-Boat U-1062 and Minesweeper M-489. The aircraft crashed into the sea crew did not survive / Missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/14698) Ian George GILLESPIE (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (151029) James Edgar GLENDINNING (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC