Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV422, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NV422
MSN: EE-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forde Fjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV422/C: Took off for an anti-shipping strike. 09/02/1945.
Five Beaufighter 404 Sqdn were engaged in an anti-shipping strike at Fede Fjord, Norway when they were shot down by enemy fighter aircraft.
The crews were as follows and all these airmen were killed:
F/Os C. Smerneos and N.D. Cochrane in Beauf. NT890,
P/Os W.E. Blunderfield and W.J. Jackson in Beauf. NT922,
P/Os C.G. Berges and P.R. Myrick in Beauf. NE761,
F/O H. Smook and P/O A.M. Duckworth in Beauf. RD136.
F/Os O.W. Knight and H.C. Lynch in Beauf. NV422,
Aircraft damaged, the pilot tried to land on an elevation, but the terrain made this an impossibility. The plane broke up in half during the ensuing crash. The cockpit section slid down the hillside for more than 500 meters.
Crew:
F/O (J/35785) Hugh Charles LYNCH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/36373) Oswald Wellington KNIGHT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF