Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT890, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT890
MSN: EE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Forde Fjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT890/F: Took off for anti-shipping strike. 09/02/1945
Five Beaufighter 404 Sqdn were engaged in an anti-shipping strike at Fede Fjord, Norway when they were shot down by enemy fighter aircraft.
The crews were as follows and all these airmen were killed:
F/Os C. Smerneos and N.D. Cochrane in Beauf. NT890,
P/Os W.E. Blunderfield and W.J. Jackson in Beauf. NT922,
F/Os O.W. Knight and H.C. Lynch in Beauf. NV422,
P/Os C.G. Berges and P.R. Myrick in Beauf. NE761,
F/O H. Smook and P/O A.M. Duckworth in Beauf. RD136.
Crew:
F/O (J/29021) Charles SMERNEOS (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/23704) Norman Douglas COCHRANE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF