Incident Tupolev Tu-22M3 , Tuesday 17 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Astrakhan oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XUBQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landed in a field due to an engine failure and caught fire. The crew egressed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/17dec2019/tu22m.html
https://rg.ru/2019/12/17/reg-ufo/pod-astrahaniu-raketonosec-tu-22-sovershil-avarijnuiu-posadku-v-pole.html
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/688285