Accident Dassault Mirage , Saturday 13 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1997
Time:
Type:Dassault Mirage
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masroor AB -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor Air Base/ 7Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed near the runway during a routine training flight. Pilot (26) died of injuries soon after crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm
AFM FEB 2004