Incident Ercoupe 415-C N99929, Monday 16 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:G and D Leasing LLC
Registration: N99929
MSN: 2552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riverside County, Desert Hot Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight oil pressure anomaly the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in the Coachella Valley at Desert Hot Springs, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.desertsun.com/story/news/local/2019/12/16/plane-makes-emergency-landing-dillon-road-near-indio-hills/2666324001/
https://kesq.com/news/2019/12/16/plane-makes-emergency-north-of-coachella-valley-preserve/

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N99929
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Erco-415C-Ercoupe/1406960

Location