Serious incident Boeing 777-24QER N777AS, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-24QER
Owner/operator:Mid East Jet
Registration: N777AS
MSN: 29271/174
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew made a positioning flight between Riyadh Airport (Saudi Arabia) and the Paris-Le Bourget. The flight was cleared for the LOC A runway 25 approach. This approach has a 26° offset from the runway axis.
During the turn to align the aircraft with the runway centreline, the aircraft overshot the runway. The Pilot Flying (PF) returned to the runway centreline while at a low height. The PF then decided to stop the approach and increase the thrust of the engines.
The right main landing gear touched down before the aircraft began to climb. The crew returned to land on runway 07.
During an inspection of the aircraft after the flight, damage was noted on the right wing and on the right horizontal stabilizer. Traces of friction ware also observed on the runway.

Causes of the serious incident:
The serious incident was due to the late interruption of an unstabilized approach.
Contributed to the serious incident:
- a lack of stabilization objectives, both in the conduct of the flight by the crew and in the operator's operating procedures;
- poor recent experience of PF on a particular and little practiced approach;
- a crew without hierarchy, not very conducive to effective CRM;
- a company with no safety management system and practices that are not conducive to a safety culture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-du-boeing-777-immatricule-n777as-survenu-le-05062016-a-paris-le-bourget/

Images:

Figure: BEA, Google Earth