Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA606A, Thursday 19 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA606A
MSN: 32975/883
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ANA's flight NH246 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered No.2 engine fire with a loud bang just after take off from runway 16 of Fukuoka, at 3.5km south of the airport and 600m (2000ft) altitude. The flight crew declared an emergency, and the airplane returned back to Fukuoka safely at 10:15 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was closed until 10:49 LT, causing seven other commercial flights to be cancelled and 26 delays for one hour and 21 minutes maximum. A pipe in the engine (GE CF6-80C2B6F) was found torn off.

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/articles/20191219/k00/00m/040/058000c
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00010004-abema-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00000018-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00050166-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00010004-nishinpc-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00000053-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00000044-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00000026-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191219-00000025-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191220-00050195-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh246#233c2994
https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=l20191219174102&info_tool_flag=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2015 JA606A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 between Miyakojima and Okinawa islands, Okinawa prefecture min
Inflight smoke