Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N210BA, Thursday 19 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210BA
MSN: P21000158
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Moruya Airport, (MYA/YMRY), NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, TAS (YCBG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about midday, on 19 December 2019, a turbine‑powered Cessna P210N departed Bankstown Airport, Australia, for a private flight under instrument flight rules to Cambridge Airport, Tasmania. The aircraft was occupied by a pilot and one passenger.
Shortly after reaching the cruise altitude of about 18,000 ft, the aircraft encountered icing conditions. After descending to 16,000 ft, approximately 22 km south‑south‑east of Moruya Airport, the engine experienced a total power loss and could not be restarted. The aircraft subsequently arrived in the vicinity of Moruya Airport at about 8,000 ft above ground level. A glide approach to runway 18 was unsuccessful, and the aircraft impacted terrain about 560 m north of the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed, with the pilot seriously injured and the passenger receiving minor injuries.

The ATSB found that the accident flight was planned and conducted through forecast icing conditions, for which the aircraft was not certified or equipped.
Continued flight in icing conditions for an extended period resulted in significant accumulation of ice on the airframe. The subsequent descent to avoid further ice build‑up coincided with the pilot deactivating available engine ice-protection systems, which in turn led to an engine flameout from ice ingestion.
Due to the environmental conditions, the engine was unable to be restarted because of a phenomenon known as ‘rotor lock’ however, sufficient height was available to conduct a forced landing at Moruya Airport.
The investigation found that the pilot’s initial manoeuvring during the glide approach resulted in the aircraft being too low to reach the most appropriate runway and subsequent distraction led to a misjudged approach to the remaining runway options.
A number of other factors associated with pre‑flight preparation and the operation of the aircraft and its systems were also identified. The ATSB also found that the seatbelts and shoulder harnesses worn by the pilot and passenger probably reduced the extent of their injuries, and the prompt attendance of nearby paramedics further reduced their risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/6552514/plane-crashes-just-short-of-runway-at-moruya-airport/?cs=14231
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210BA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/13211_1333934509.jpg

Images:

Photo: ATSB