Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N1107C, Wednesday 18 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1107C
MSN: 22-953
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport (KEUL), Canyon County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced and entered a nose-high attitude. The student aborted the landing, applied full engine power, pushed the nose down while leveling the wings, and then applied left rudder to crab the airplane into the wind. The airplane touched down again with its longitudinal axis not aligned with the runway. The airplane veered left and exited the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright in the soft, dirt terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to establish a positive climb rate during an aborted landing, which resulted in abnormal runway contact, a subsequent loss of directional control, runway excursion, and the right main landing gear collapsing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1107C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2004 N1107C Private 0 Trail, NC sub
Bounced on landing

Location