Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-SNR, Friday 20 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNR
MSN: 208B2290
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beoga, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kilangin, Timika, Mimika Regency
Destination airport:Beoga, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being shot at while landing by armed insurgents. There were no personal injuries and apparently there was no damage to the plane.

Sources:

https://seputarpapua.com/view/9854-pesawat_yang_mengangkut_7_warga_sipil_ditembaki_kksb_di_puncak_papua.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2020 PK-SNR Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Sela Airstrip min
29 October 2021 PK-RVH Reven Global Transpor 0 Dagi Baru Airstrip w/o