Accident Bell 204B C-GEAP, Sunday 17 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Gemini Helicopters
Registration: C-GEAP
MSN: 2063
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Avco Lycoming T5311B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 miles SE of 100 Mile House, Southside Bonapart Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff with an empty underslung firefighting water bucket.

A high pitch oscillating sound was heard, and the helicopter descended rapidly, hitting the ground and killing the pilot. A post impact fire ensued which destroyed the helicopter cabin area and transmission casing.

An imbalance of the engine compressor rotor assembly developed during the operation of the engine, resulting in contact between the rotor and stator assemblies. The contact led to the destruction of the compressor rotor assembly and engine failure. No conclusion could be reached with respect to the mode of failure that caused the imbalance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071218X01948&key=1 [NTSB Identification: ENG04WA004]
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200305442/
http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/collection_2009/bst-tsb/TU3-5-03-32E.pdf
http://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_nov-dec05.pdf