CFIT Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS X D-EPRB,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPRB
MSN: 0013
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruck an der Glocknerstrasse, Zell am See -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 21, 2019, at 11:46 a.m., the pilot/owner took off in his Cirrus SR22T aircraft from his home airfield in Bonn/Hangelar (EDKB). On board were his two minor daughters as passengers. The destination was the airfield Zell am See (LOWZ), Salzburg, Austria. The flight was started as planned according to visual flight rules and continued shortly after takeoff as a flight according to instrument flight rules. To approach Zell am See the published cloud penetration procedure was flown. After the missed approach point the approach was continued according to visual flight rules.
The pilot flew south past the Zell am See airfield in an easterly direction and collided with his aircraft with ascending forested terrain at 13:47.

Probable causes
- Collision with tall trees of a forested mountain with an aircraft not out of control (CFIT).
Probable factors
- Entry or continuation of flight after missed approach point (MAP) in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
- Loss of orientation
- Subjective imposed psychological pressure to reach the destination without delay due to planned stay during Christmas holidays. (also known as: Get-There-Itis)
- Technically well-equipped aircraft and possible reliance on associated technical capabilities for automation/navigation.
- Misinterpretation of automation: "Mode Confusion" or "Automation Overreliance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3027169/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/bruck-flugzeugabsturz-sorgt-fuer-grosseinsatz-80973817
https://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/news/panorama/pilot-aus-deutschland-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-oesterreich-toechter-ueberleben_aid-47958219?utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Facebook&Echobox=1576969680

_______________________________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eprb#2343bd3e
https://cdn.planespotters.net/photo/957000/original/d-eprb-private-cirrus-sr22t_PlanespottersNet_957126_a99d4b1065.jpg (photo)

https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/flugzeugabsturz-im-pinzgau-tochter-nach-fuenf-tagen-im-spital-gestorben/400712982

Media: